Logo Design Cost in Kenya (2026 Prices) | Ndovesha AI

Logo Design Cost in Kenya

A custom logo in Kenya costs from about KSh 5,000. A professional logo is KSh 15,000 to 25,000 and a full brand identity KSh 30,000 or more. The ranges below come from Kenyan design studios and price guides published in 2026. They are estimates, not quotes.

ScopeTypical range (KSh)What it usually includesSources
Template or budget logo500 to 5,000One concept from a template library, little or no revision, PNG or JPEG files only.JM Digital 1,000 to 2,800; Mocky 500 to 5,000.
Custom logo, entry level5,000 to 15,0001 to 2 original concepts, 1 to 2 revisions, JPG and PNG files. Vector files sometimes only on request.Kissor 5,000 to 10,000; JM Digital 5,000 to 10,000; Achi Systems 5,000 to 15,000.
Professional logo15,000 to 50,0003 to 5 concepts after a brand brief, several revision rounds, colour codes, colour variations and a full vector file set.Kissor 15,000 to 25,000; Achi Systems 15,000 to 60,000; Mocky (professional freelancer) 20,000 to 50,000. JM Digital lists an agency logo at 7,500 to 15,000.
Brand identity package30,000 to 150,000Logo suite, colour palette, typography, a brand guide, stationery and social media templates.Kissor 30,000 to 60,000; JM Digital 40,000 to 50,000+; Achi Systems 60,000 to 150,000; JUKWAA 85,000 to 150,000.
Corporate or institutional brand80,000 to 1,200,000+Brand strategy, full identity system and applications such as signage and packaging.Kissor from 80,000; Mocky agencies 50,000 to 200,000+; JUKWAA 250,000 to 1,200,000+.

Prices checked 30 October 2026. Sources: Kissor Digital, updated 10 Jul 2026; JM Digital Solutions, updated 22 Oct 2026; JUKWAA Strategies, 11 Jul 2026; Mocky, reviewed 22 Aug 2026; Achi Systems (logo design price list). Estimates, not quotes.

Logo types

Logo typeWhat it isPrice note
Text-based (wordmark)The business name in custom lettering.Generally the simplest to design. JM Digital notes that a typographic wordmark costs less than a custom illustrated mascot.
Symbol-basedAn icon or mark that stands alone.Not priced separately in the guides checked. Scope and revisions set the price.
Combination markA symbol and the business name together.Not priced separately in the guides checked. Scope and revisions set the price.
Brand identityA logo plus colours, typography, guidelines and stationery.See the brand identity row above.

What affects the cost

The price depends on how much work and how many deliverables the quote includes. These are the figures the sources report.

FactorHow it changes the priceReported figures
Design complexityA lettered name is simpler than a custom illustration.No figure given (JM Digital).
Originality and researchTemplate logos are cheapest. Original work usually starts with a brand brief.Template logos KSh 1,000 to 2,800; custom logos 5,000 to 10,000 (JM Digital).
Initial conceptsMore concepts mean more design time.1 to 2 concepts at entry level; 3 to 5 at professional level (Kissor).
RevisionsEach round adds time.2 revisions on a basic logo (Kissor); 2 to 3 rounds from agencies (JM Digital). Allowances vary by provider (Mocky).
Designer experienceExperienced designers and agencies charge more.Planning bands: entry level 500 to 5,000; mid-level 5,000 to 20,000; professional freelancer 20,000 to 50,000; agency 50,000 to 200,000+ (Mocky).
Brand strategyPositioning and workshops sit above logo design.Enterprise brand work from KSh 80,000 (Kissor).
Files deliveredVector masters and print files take more preparation.Basic logos are often JPG and PNG only; professional logos add AI, EPS, SVG and PDF (Kissor).
Brand guidelines and extra assetsA guide, stationery and templates are separate work.Style guides of 15 to 40 pages, business card, letterhead and social templates in identity packages (Kissor, JUKWAA).
TurnaroundRush jobs cost more.A 20 to 50 percent premium is common for about a week or less (JM Digital).

Your logo options

There are four common ways to get a logo. The prices in the first table apply to freelancers and agencies.

OptionCostCustomisation and originalityTurnaroundYour involvement
Freelance designerKSh 5,000 to 10,000 for a custom logo (JM Digital); 5,000 to 50,000 depending on experience (Mocky).Original concepts. Files and revisions depend on the quote.About 5 to 14 working days (Kissor).Brief, then feedback rounds.
Design agencyKSh 7,500 to 15,000 (JM Digital) up to 50,000 to 200,000+ with brand strategy (Mocky).Original work with a structured process, and brand strategy if you need it.A full identity takes 3 to 5 weeks (Kissor).Briefing, workshops and approvals.
DIY logo tool or templateTemplate logos KSh 1,000 to 2,800 (JM Digital). Looka's Brand Kit is listed at US$96 a year (CostBench, third-party).Template-based, so marks can look generic. The cheapest tier often has no source files (JUKWAA).Depends on your time.You design it yourself.
AI-assisted logo (Ndovesha)Free 200 credits, then KSh 2,585 to 12,786 a month by plan.Generated from your description. It is not the same as research-led bespoke brand work.You describe the logo and review a draft, then ask for changes.You describe the business and review each draft.

Sources: Kissor Digital, updated 10 Jul 2026; JM Digital Solutions, updated 22 Oct 2026; JUKWAA Strategies, 11 Jul 2026; Mocky, reviewed 22 Aug 2026; CostBench. Looka pricing was not verified on Looka's own site.

An AI-generated logo is not equivalent to bespoke brand identity work. It suits a business that needs a logo and simple graphics now. A business that needs brand strategy, guidelines and a full identity system is better served by a designer.

Cost with Ndovesha

With Ndovesha you describe the logo you want in a chat. The AI Graphic Designer creates logos, flyers and social graphics in your brand colours, and you ask for changes until it fits. You pay for plan credits rather than a design fee.

PlanPriceCredits
FreeKSh 0200 credits to start
StarterKSh 2,585 a month1,000 credits
GrowthKSh 6,464 a month2,500 credits
TeamKSh 12,786 a month4,500 credits

This page does not state a credit cost for a logo, because it has not been verified. The pricing page lists what each capability costs in credits and what each plan includes.

To see what else the designer makes, read about the AI flyer maker.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a logo cost in Kenya?

From KSh 1,000 to 2,800 for a template logo, KSh 5,000 to 10,000 for a basic custom logo, KSh 15,000 to 25,000 for a professional logo and KSh 30,000 to 60,000 or more for a brand identity, in the sources checked. Prices are estimates; request a written quote.

How much should a small business spend on a logo?

That depends on how you will use it. Kissor lists a basic custom logo at KSh 5,000 to 10,000, with JPG and PNG files only, and a professional logo at KSh 15,000 to 25,000, with vector files for print. Spend more only if you also need brand guidelines, stationery or social templates.

What is included in professional logo design?

Per Kissor: a brand brief, 3 to 5 unique concepts, several revision rounds, a colour palette with HEX and CMYK codes, colour variations and a full vector file set. Check each quote, because inclusions vary.

How many logo revisions should I expect?

A basic logo includes about 2 revisions (Kissor) and agencies list 2 to 3 rounds (JM Digital). Allowances vary by provider, so ask what counts as one round and what extra rounds cost.

What files should a designer provide?

A vector master (AI, EPS or SVG), a print-ready PDF, a transparent PNG, a JPG and colour variations in full colour, black and white. If you use an AI tool, check which of these it provides before you print.

What is the difference between a logo and a brand identity?

A logo is the mark. A brand identity adds a colour palette, typography, a brand guide, stationery and social templates, so the logo is used the same way everywhere (Kissor).

Is AI logo design cheaper than hiring a designer?

Upfront, usually. Template logos cost KSh 1,000 to 2,800 against KSh 5,000 to 10,000 for a custom one, and Ndovesha starts free with 200 credits. A designer offers original research-led work, brand strategy and full file sets that an AI-generated logo may not match.

Chat with us